Foundations Recognize Bucks County Nonprofits at Youth Services Awards Luncheon | SehndeWeb

DOYLESTOWN >> More than 150 community, non-profit and government leaders attended the Foundations Community Partnership (FCP) ‘Partnership in Youth Services’ luncheon ceremony held at Doylestown Country Club on April 12 .

In recognition of the private grant-making foundation’s 15th anniversary, the event honored 15 Bucks County nonprofit community programs that are making a difference in the lives of local children and families with monetary grants of $3,000 each.

The keynote speaker for the event was nationally recognized philanthropic leader Sidney Hargro, executive director of The LeadersTrust.

Hargro explained that “imaginative leaders of the next normal will make the world a better place by surrounding themselves with supportive people. Ultimately, the change we dream of in this world cannot happen without deep investment and support for our leaders.

Among the nonprofits that received grants were:

1. A Moment of Magic (Wilkes Barre) will use the grant for its Pennsylvania Magic Project in which volunteer college and university students visit children in hospitals, social service institutions and more in Bucks County , providing creative and playful opportunities for children.

2. Autism Cares Foundation (Southampton) used the grant for their ACF Family Fall Fun, which provided a fun, non-judgmental day for families at Hellerick’s Family Farm.

3. Bristol Riverside Theater (Bristol) is using the grant for its ArtRageous summer theater arts program, a unique summer camp that connects at-risk youth with professional theater artists for an experience of exceptional learning.

4. The Bucks County Community College Foundation (Newtown) will use the grant for its American English Language and Culture Camp Scholarships, which supports children attending an English language learner summer camp.

5. Cancer Support Community Greater Philadelphia (Warminster) will use the grant to support their Teen Summit for those affected by cancer in their lives (themselves, a friend or family member), focusing on big themes of mental health.

6. Christ’s Home (Warminster) will use the grant for its Girls’ Transitional Living Program (TLP), which provides adolescent girls with essential life skills, including home and money management, self-care, l education, employment and access to community resources. that they can be self-sufficient once released from the foster care system.

7. Destined for a Dream (Bristol) will use the grant for their Dream Academy, which offers a free academic/career preparation program for students in Years 9-12, focusing on building the resilience of students. high-risk youth that encourages them to pursue higher education.

8. First Tee (Greater Philadelphia) will use the grant for Bucks County’s First Tee Schools program, which trains physical education teachers to help introduce the game of golf to school-aged youth and help them develop skills. healthy habits and life skills.

9. Immigrant Rights Action (Doylestown) will use the grant to support its leadership development and legal immigration services for immigrant youth, improving access to quality immigration legal services for newcomer immigrant youth.

10. The Lenape Valley Foundation (Doylestown) will use the grant for its “Applied Behavior Analysis Program Support Program for Children with Autism”. They will implement a software solution that enables staff to efficiently collect data and optimize treatment planning.

11. Maternity Care Coalition (Philadelphia) will use the grant for their campaign “Teen Parenthood Awareness: Fact or Fiction? ” program. The Coalition will host a series of workshops for middle and high school students in Bucks County to promote positive healthy practices, increase parenting and pregnancy awareness, and prevent sexually transmitted infections.

12. Minding Your Mind (Ardmore) will use the grant to provide free mental health education programs to Bucks County schools.

13. Sensory Friendly Cities Inc. (Perkasie) will use the grant for its Community Sensory Accessibility Program in Bucks County, which provides access to various events and community spaces for children and adults with sensory differences and disabilities. history of trauma.

14. Next Step Programs (Jamison) will use the grant for their “Empowering Young Adults with Disabilities” through a community and social learning program, which is an apprenticeship program to teach young adults with disabilities new skills. skills, to build community and to grow as individuals.

15. YMCA of Bucks County (Morrisville) will use the grant for their Meeting the Needs of Food Insecure Families: Morrisville Youth Education Center, which focuses on increasing food security by expanding offerings to feed more children and families in the Morrisville area.

In addition to scholarships, the $1,000 Morris M. Davis Award recognizes a student in FCP’s Summer Youth Corps program who demonstrates immense quality of character, dedication to community service, and growth and development. an incredible maturity. The award was presented to Jordan Sabel of Newtown, who studies at Perdue University and is a graduate of Council Rock High School North. He did an internship at the Doylestown Conservatory.

The first-ever Ron Bernstein Distinguished Service Scholarship was awarded to Kellyann Reidy of Doylestown. This $2,500 scholarship was created by the FCP Board of Directors in honor of Founding Executive Director Ron Bernstein upon his retirement in 2020. Kellyann is a graduate of New Hope-Solebury High School and is currently studying at Boston University. She interned at the Council of Southeast PA in Doylestown.

“CPF is proud to offer community grants through its Youth Services Partnership Program and with the help of our sponsors,” said Board Chair Abigail Halloran. “These grants help Bucks County nonprofits make a positive impact and help them continue to provide so many valuable enrichment programs in the community.”

Program sponsors included:

Platinum Sponsors: Antheil, Maslow & MacMinn, LLP; Bishop & Associates; Penn Community Bank; Carl and Lynne Koenig; Joseph and Perri Lee Stella

Gold Sponsors: Ballard Spahr LLP; Bucks County Community College; The Neuropsychology and Counseling Center; Magellan Health; Mercer Museum and Fonthill Castle; Meridian Bank; UBS Financial Services; US Boger & Associates; Bernstein Family, Bruhn Family, Bucks County Commissioners

Silver Sponsors: Bee Bergvall & Co.; Gilmore & Associates Inc.; sign&design inc; Traffic Planning and Design, Inc.; Tyrol Insurance Agency; The Conté family; Kathe and Pete Dominick; Limor Goodman PC; New Britain Developers LP; Dr. Patricia Stern Smallacombe; The Weldon family

Bronze Sponsors: 95 North Marketing & Design, Brody PR, THE Catering Company, Personalized Health Insurance, Tom and Diane Hanna, Tracy Pasternak Willis

###

Leave a Comment